ADVERTISEMENT
  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
Friday, September 4, 2026
NewsOnline Nigeria
  • Headlines
  • Top Stories
  • Politics
  • Crime Watch
  • Entertainment
  • Sports
No Result
View All Result
  • Headlines
  • Top Stories
  • Politics
  • Crime Watch
  • Entertainment
  • Sports
No Result
View All Result
NewsOnline Nigeria
No Result
View All Result
  • Headlines
  • Top Stories
  • Politics
  • Crime Watch
  • Entertainment
  • Sports
ADVERTISEMENT
Home Headline

BREAKING: Tinubu To Reportedly Hold Valedictory Meeting With Outgoing Ministers During FEC

Originally expected to be announced during the Independence Day broadcast on October 1, the reshuffle was postponed as the President embarked on a working leave abroad.

by NewsOnline Nigeria
October 23, 2024
in Headline
0
Workers' Salaries

President Tinubu will reportedly hold a valedictory meeting with outgoing Ministers during the FEC Meeting today.

NewsOnline Nigeria reports that the speculation about an imminent cabinet reshuffle has intensified following President Bola Tinubu’s recent closed-door meetings at the Presidential Villa.

 

This Nigeria news platform learned that President Tinubu met with Hadiza Bala-Usman, his Special Adviser on Policy Coordination and Head of the Central Delivery Coordination Unit, to finalize the assessment of ministerial performances.

 

ALSO: Governor Sanwo-Olu Cancels Application Fees For Scholarship, Bursary Awards

 

This move comes as part of preparations for the anticipated reshuffle, which the President hinted at before his two-week vacation last month.

Originally expected to be announced during the Independence Day broadcast on October 1, the reshuffle was postponed as the President embarked on a working leave abroad.

 

Upon his return over the weekend, anxiety among ministers reportedly surged, with many concerned about their future in the cabinet.

 

Sources close to the presidency revealed that a detailed list evaluating the performance of each minister had been compiled under Bala-Usman’s supervision before the President’s trip to the United Kingdom.

 

The comprehensive review undertaken by the policy coordination office was tasked with identifying which ministers would be retained and who would be let go based on their performance and alignment with the administration’s objectives.

 

Further stirring the pot was the presence of Zacchaeus Adedeji, Chairman of the Federal Inland Revenue Service and Special Adviser to the President on Revenue, along with Minister of Works, Dave Umahi, at Aso Rock during Monday’s prolonged discussions.

 

A presidential source who spoke with the platform disclosed that President Tinubu could hold a valedictory meeting with some outgoing ministers during Wednesday FEC meeting.

 

A presidential source said, “It is expected that before the end of the week, the President will announce a cabinet reshuffle.

 

“There is going to be a Federal Executive Council (FEC) meeting on Wednesday, which may be a valedictory meeting for some of the ministers, except if the President decides to change his mind and delay the announcement.”

Previous Post

Governor Sanwo-Olu Cancels Application Fees For Scholarship, Bursary Awards

Next Post

BREAKING: President Tinubu Asks Nigerians To Buy CNG At N200 Or Petrol At N1,000

Next Post
Petrol Price

BREAKING: President Tinubu Asks Nigerians To Buy CNG At N200 Or Petrol At N1,000

Trending Stories

Workers' Salaries

BREAKING: Tinubu To Reportedly Hold Valedictory Meeting With Outgoing Ministers During FEC

SWAC 4 ABAT

2027: SWAC 4 ABAT Takes Tinubu Campaign to Agboyi-Ketu, Secures Council Chair’s Support

Baltasar Engonga Wife Video Knacking Another Man

Watch Full Baltasar Engonga Wife Video Knacking Another Man [#BaltasarEngonga]

Uber

BREAKING: Uber Shuts Down Operations in Nigeria After 12 Years

JAMB Past Questions

Download JAMB Past Questions & Answers PDF From 1983 Till Date [All Subjects]

Notti Osama Video Footage

WATCH Notti Osama Video Footage Of Death On Tiktok, Twitter, & Reddit

Failed Leadership

Threatening Citizens Over Their Votes: Abuja Council Chairman’s Reckless Assault on Democracy

Pensioners

From Serving Nigeria to Begging Nigeria: The Shameful Betrayal of Pensioners

FairMoney

FairMoney Surpasses 30 Million Registered Users in Nigeria

Mathesis Analytics CEO

Mathesis Analytics CEO Urges Nigerian Lenders to End Blanket Interest Rates

Latest Stories

FairMoney

FairMoney Surpasses 30 Million Registered Users in Nigeria

SWAC 4 ABAT

2027: SWAC 4 ABAT Takes Tinubu Campaign to Agboyi-Ketu, Secures Council Chair’s Support

Pensioners

From Serving Nigeria to Begging Nigeria: The Shameful Betrayal of Pensioners

Failed Leadership

Nigeria’s Great Escape: How Corruption and Failed Leadership Are Driving Citizens Abroad

Corruption

When Shame Dies: How Corruption Became a Celebration and Critics Became the Enemy

Failed Leadership

Threatening Citizens Over Their Votes: Abuja Council Chairman’s Reckless Assault on Democracy

Uber

BREAKING: Uber Shuts Down Operations in Nigeria After 12 Years

Tinubu’s 1990s US Drug Investigation

FBI Filing Revives Scrutiny of Tinubu’s 1990s US Drug Investigation

Mathesis Analytics CEO

Mathesis Analytics CEO Urges Nigerian Lenders to End Blanket Interest Rates

Timipre Sylva

$14.86m Fraud: EFCC Tells Timipre Sylva to Present Himself for Questioning

NewsOnline 2026

Get the Latest Naija News, Breaking News, Top Stories, World News, Business, Politics & Entertainment from NewsOnline Nigeria.

RELEVANT PAGES

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

ALERT US

Important Press Releases, Special Investigations: admin@newsonlineng.com

OFFICE ADDRESS

13 Poland Street, London, United Kingdom (UK)

Copyright © 2026 NewsOnline Nigeria

No Result
View All Result
  • Headlines
  • Top Stories
  • Politics
  • Crime Watch
  • Entertainment
  • Sports

Copyright © 2023 Newsonline Nigeria