APC Crisis

Names of All APC Candidates for Lagos LG Elections can be accessed below.

News Online understands that the residents of Lagos will tomorrow, Saturday, July 24th, 2021, come out in their numbers to vote for candidates that would pilot their affairs at the grassroots.

ALSO: Complete Details Of Sunday Igboho Extradition Court Hearing On Thursday

 

This online news platform earlier reported that the Lagos State government Thursday announced the restriction of human and vehicular movement on Saturday to facilitate the conduct of the planned local government polls in the state.

The restriction of movement will be in place between 8:00 am and 3:00 pm.

The Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC) will conduct elections in the 20 LGAs, and 37 Local Council Development Areas (LCDAs).

See APC candidates below:

The APC chairmanship and vice-chairmanship candidates in Agbado-Okeodo are Oladapo Famuyiwa/Ajoke Obe; Oladele Osinowo/Folake Kayode (Agboyi Ketu), Ganiu Egunjobi/Gbenga Abiola (Agege) and Ayoola Fatai/Lucky Uduikhue (Ajeromi).

In Alimonsho Sulaiman Jelili/Ibrahim Johnson (Alimosho), Dipo Olorunrinu/Maureen Ashara (Amuwo-Odofin), Oluwaseun Gabriel/Samson Aromire (Apapa), Funmilayo Akande/Olawale Olufemi (Apapa-Iganmu), Bolatito Sobowale/Omoshalewa Laguda (Ayobo-Ipaja).

In Badagry Central Olusegun Onilude/Pedetin Kappa, Henugbe Gbenu/Rauf Ibrahim (Badagry West), Kolade Alabi/Zainat Kupouyi (Bariga).

Rasak Ibrahim/Matthew Olaleye (Coker- Aguda), Kunle Sanyaolu/Lukmon Ishola (Egbe-Idimu), Monsuru Bello/Ayodele Ayodeji (Ejigbo) and Surah Animashaun/Sikiru Owolomanshe (Epe).

Ismail Akinloye/Lateef Adesanya (Eredo), Adesegun Bankole/Adeola Adetoro (Eti-Osa), Olufemi Rafiu/John Ogundare (Eti-Osa East), Yisa Jubril/Samuel Ayodele (Iba), Abdullahi Olowa/Isiaka Olatunji (Ibeju) and Usman Hamzat/Oluwatoyin Akerele (Ifako-Ijaiye).

Olufemi Okeowo/Adejinyan Ojora (Ifelodun), Lasisi Akinsanya/Afeez Akinyemi (Igando-Ikotun), Olusesan Daini/Nuraini Okedina-Maja (Igbogbo Baiyeku), Motunrayo Gbadebo-Alogba/Femi Kabir (Ijede), Mojeed.

 

Balogun/Yomi Mayungbe (Ikeja) and Wasiu Adesina/Sade Olabanji-Oba (Ikorodu Central).

Banjo Adebisi/Olawale Ameen (Ikorodu North), Olanrewaju Sulaimon/Adesegun Aluko (Ikorodu West), Adewale Anomo/Wasiu Dehinsilu (Ikosi Ejinrin), Abolanle Bada/Olayinka Ogunleye (Ikosi/Isheri), Fuad Atanda-Lawal/Akinbowale Macaulay (Ikoyi/Obalende) and Kunle Agoro/Ayodele Benson (Imota).

Rashidat Adu/Olusegun Ogunbiyi (Iru, Victoria Island), Adebayo Olasoju/Sadiq Saliu (Isolo), Olanrewaju Apatira/Oluwayomi Lawrence (Itire-Ikate), Moyosore Ogunlewe/Saliu Babatunde (Kosofe), Tijani Olusi/Akinyemi Eshinokun (Lagos Island) and Alade Folawiyo/Adejoke Balogun (Lagos Island East).

Omolola Essein/Jubril Emilagba (Lagos Mainland), Bamidele Kasali/Oluremi Alogba (Lekki), Olabisi Adebajo/Adewale Hamzat (Mosan Okunola), Emmanuel Bamgboye/Tunbosun Aruwe (Mushin), Rasaq Ajala/Oluseyi Jakande (Odi-Olowo), Rasulu Idowu/Edna Uche-Ubochi (Ojo), and Olusegun Odunmbaku/Bunmi Oluyadi (Ojodu).

 

Hammed Tijani/Coker Oladipo (Ojokoro), Olatunde Folorunso/Monsuru Ogungbemi (Olorunda), Oladotun Olakanle/Olufunke Hassan (Onigbongbo), Hassan Akinola/Olanrewaju Moshood (Oriade) and Babatunde Johnson/Kafila Akanni (Orile Agege).

Almoruf Oloyede/Modupe Badmus (Oshodi), Musbau Ashafa/Abiodun Kareem (Oto Awori), Abdulhamed Salawu/Adekunle Ekinyemi (Somolu), Bamidele Yusuf/Muiz Dosumu (Surulere) and Kayode Omiyale/Adedoyin Rojare for Yaba LCDA.